Football

Area college commitments

Area college commitments

High school

Baseball

Player High school College committed

Conner VanCleave Holcomb Kansas

Basketball

Player High school College committed

Jada MickensLiberalHutchinson CC

Madyson Regier Hutchinson Central Christian

Cross County/Track

Player High school College committed

Saw AhamaraLiberalHutchinson CC
Yanelly JuradoLiberalHutchinson CC
Cam SlattenLiberalWichita State

Football

Player High school College committed

Braden Archer Hutchinson Fort Hays State

Nick Ast Cimarron Kansas State

James Chancellor Mulvane Hutchinson CC

Rico Cherico Garden City Garden City CC

Dylan Chesterman Hutchinson Hutchinson CC

Christian Coreas Garden City Garden City CC

Harrison Creed Ulysses Kansas State

Cameron Davis Hoisington Butler CC

Kaden Davis Ellsworth Butler CC

Tracy Harris Hutchinson Hutchinson CC

Layke Heimerman Halstead Fort Hays State

Clayton Herdman La Crosse Washburn

Zeke Herrera Garden City Fort Hays State

Peyton Hill Garden City Fort Hays State

Jacob Jenkins Chaparral Kansas State

Hunter Kaufman Pratt Kansas

Mason Koechner Garden City Garden City CC

Kai Lemons Derby Hutchinson CC

Peyton Mauler Great Bend Fort Hays State

Aiden Mills Newton Kansas State

Jacob Murray Great Bend Fort Hays State

Jesse Nunez Garden City Garden City CC

Tanner Orand Goddard-Eisenhower Hutchinson CC

Payton Pendergrass Hutchinson Fort Hays State

Ethan Profitt Sterling Southern Nazarene

Tyson Reimer Hillsboro Tabor

Kade Remsberg Newton Air Force

Josh Rivas Hutchinson Kansas State

Jared Ruth McPherson Fort Hays State

Tyler Skelner Elkhart Kansas Wesleyan

  1. Braden Stewart Nickerson Concordia
  2. Nebraska

Landen Urban Hoisington Washburn

Dillon Williams Holcomb Sterling

Soccer

Player High School College committed

Monica AquinoLiberalCowley

Brookelynn Entz Newton Kansas State

Kayla GokeyLiberalGarden City CC
Reyna GonzalezLiberalBarton CC
Josh MartinezLiberalGarden City CC

Softball

Player High School College committed

Madyson Regier Hutchinson Central Christian

Volleyball

Player High School College committed

Kyra BellowsGarden CityFort Hays State

Cassidy Crites Central Plains Hutchinson CC

Lexi HoganGarden CityHutchinson CC

Wrestling

Wrestler High school College committed

Justin Hershberger Buhler Pratt

Hannah Kreutzer Buhler Wentworth Military

Clayton Peterson Buhler Pratt

Hutchinson Community College

Player sport four-year college committed

Jordan Downing soccer Rogers State

Jazmin Hartshorn soccer Bethel

Caroline Howard soccer Emporia State

Dayna Johnson soccer Newman

Jezel Parra football Incarnate Word

All-Central Kansas League football team

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Zach Esau, sr., Hesston. Running back: Layke Heimerman, sr., Halstead; Hunter Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Travis Theis, so., Pratt. Wide receiver: Zach Vogt, sr., Hesston; Braden Stewart, sr., Nickerson; Hunter Kaufman, sr., Pratt. Linemen: Gage Hardtarfer, sr., Halstead; Landen Urban, sr., Hoisington; Justin Bradley, sr., Hoisington; Garth Henke, sr., Nickerson; Traik Peltier, sr., Pratt. Specialist: Hunter Kaufman, sr., Pratt. Kicker: Jordan Cedeno, sr., Lyons. Punter: Jordan Cedeno, sr., Lyons.

Defense

Linemen: Gage Hardtarfer, sr., Halstead; Ben Schneider, sr., Hoisington; Traik Peltier, sr., Pratt; Beck Elliott, sr., Smoky Valley. Linebacker: Layke Heimerman, sr., Halstead; Landen Urban, sr., Hoisington; Justin Bradley, sr., Hoisington; Austin O’Toole, sr., Nickerson. Defensive back: Chase VanSteenburg, sr., Halstead; Cameron Davis, sr., Hoisington; Kolby Keith, sr., Larned; Braden Stewart, sr., Nickerson.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Chase VanSteenburg, sr., Halstead. Running back: Cameron Davis, sr., Hoisington; Austin O’Toole, sr., Nickerson; Kyle Anderson, jr., Smoky Valley. Wide receiver: Jacob Funk, sr., Hillsboro; Dalton Bright, sr., Larned; Jacob Adams, jr., Smoky Valley. Linemen: Jake Wingfield, sr., Hesston; Adam Meng, jr., Kingman; Deshaun Clark, sr., Larned; Camron Stewart, jr., Nickerson; Beck Elliott, sr., Smoky Valley. Specialist: Tony Morris, sr., Halstead. Kicker: Noah Myers, sr., Pratt. Punter: Brock Skelton, fr., Larned; Noah Myers, sr., Pratt.

Defense

Lineman: Jake Wingfield, sr., Hesston; Jack Govert, jr., Kingman; Dawson Cox, sr., Pratt; Skyler DeMott, sr., Smoky Valley. Linebacker: Hunter Hanzlick, sr., Hoisington; Nate Williams, sr., Larned; Logan Baird, sr., Pratt; Riley Odell, jr., Smoky Valley. Defensive back: Zach Vogt, sr., Hesston; Zach Esau, sr., Hesston; Hunter Kaufman, sr., Pratt; Travis Theis, so., Pratt.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Thane Unruh, jr., Haven; Tanner Schrag, so., Nickerson; Tyler Specht, sr., Hoisington. Running back: Tony Morris, sr., Halstead; Payton Pickering, sr., Kingman. Lineman: Allan Wampler, sr., Smoky Valley; Kodi Dale, jr., Haven; Bryce Stegman, sr., Pratt.

Defense

Linemen: Deshaun Clark, sr., Larned; Tyson Reimer, sr., Hillsboro; Elliot Ollenburger, jr., Hillsboro; Garrett Forsberg, sr., Smoky Valley. Linebacker: Zach Anderson, sr., Hesston; Anthony McConnell, jr., Larned; Riley Kirkhart, sr., Lyons; TJ Powell, jr., Nickerson.

All-Central Plains League football team

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Nate Pauly, sr., Garden Plain. Running back: Jacob Jenkins, sr., Chaparral; Austin Ray, sr., Cheney; Marty Landwehr, sr., Garden Plain; Aaron Brown, jr., Independent. Wide receiver: Parker Patterson, sr., Chaparral; Trent Scheer, jr., Cheney. Tight end: Josh Dugan, sr., Conway Springs. Utility: Estin Overton, sr., Chaparral. Linemen: Isaac Helms, so., Chaparral; Matthew Lange, jr., Conway Springs; Austin Youngers, jr., Garden Plain; Vincenzo Rudy, sr., Independent; Ben Adler, sr., Trinity. Kicker: Daniel O’Neil, sr., Trinity. Punter: Caleb Stover, jr., Belle Plaine. MVP: Nate Pauly, sr., Garden Plain.

Defense

Linemen: Ben Adler, sr., Trinity; Jacob Jenkins, sr., Chaparral; Griffin Hedrick, sr., Cheney; Austin Youngers, sr., Garden Plain; Matthew Lange, jr., Conway Springs. Linebacker: Dylan Gordon, sr., Garden Plain; Josh Dugan, sr., Conway Springs; Aaron Brown, jr., Independent; Jacob Howell, jr., Cheney. Defensive back: Nate Pauly, sr., Garden Plain; Lakin Petz, jr., Cheney; Jake Burke, so., Chaparral; Trenton Jones, jr., Conway Springs. MVP: Jacob Jenkins, sr., Chaparral.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Hunter Chadic, sr., Douglass. Running back: Sam Schroeder, sr., Trinity; Zach Dressler, sr., Douglass. Wide receiver: Caden Williams, jr., Trinity; Devon Anderson, jr., Douglass. Tight end: Luke Fisher, sr., Medicine Lodge. Utility: Caleb Stover, jr., Belle Plaine. Linemen: Chance Bergman, sr., Chaparral; Shane Gleeson, jr., Cheney; Dawson Hillman, sr., Cheney; Nate Menhusen, jr., Belle Plaine; Blake Winter, jr., Medicine Lodge. Kicker: Nate Pauly, sr., Garden Plain; Chase Bowman, sr., Independent. Punter: Ben Adler, sr., Trinity.

Defense

Linemen: Marty Landwehr, sr., Garden Plain; Seth Fouts, sr., Douglass; Chance Bergman, sr., Chaparral; Shane Gleeson, jr., Cheney; Isaac Helms, so., Chaparral; Brady Frerichs, sr., Garden Plain; Nate Menhusen, jr., Belle Plaine; GUnnar Jensen, jr., Independent. Linebacker: Gage Shook, sr., Belle Plaine; Drake Whealy, so., Chaparral; Estin Overton, sr., Chaparral; Sam Schroeder, sr., Trinity. Defensive back: Ethan Bennett, sr., Trinity; Andrew Clark, jr., Chaparral; Dylan Vance, sr., Independent; Dashon Arnold, sr., Douglass; Bowen Gooch, so., Belle Plaine.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Andrew Clark, jr., Chaparral; Colton Terhune, jr., Conway Springs; Sam Hardin, jr., Trinity; Micah Grover, jr., Cheney. Running back: Trenton Jones, jr., Conway Springs. Tight end: Will Swecker, sr., Belle Plaine; Zane Mack, sr., Trinity. Utility: Jacob Winter, sr., Conway Springs. Linemen: Justin Lange, sr., Conway Springs; Brady Frerichs, sr., Garden Plain; Miguel Gerber, so., Chaparral; Adrian Gerber, jr., Chaparral; Cody Thurman, sr., Belle Plaine. Kicker: Drew Honas, jr., Medicine Lodge. Punter: Josh Dugan, sr., Conway Springs.

Defense

Linemen: Miguel Gerber, so., Chaparral; Dewey Doze, sr., Medicine Lodge. Linebacker: Caleb Ellis, sr., Garden Plain; Garret Randels, jr., Medicine Lodge; Nick Dooley, jr., Garden Plain; Vincenzo Rudy, sr., Independent. Defensive back: Jacob Winter, sr., Conway Springs; Peyton Nolan, sr., Belle Plaine.

All AVCTL 3 team

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Casen Hoover, sr., McPherson. Running back: Dalton Brown, jr., Buhler; Jacob Perez, sr., Maize South. Wide receiver: Jack Reifschneider, sr., McPherson; Isaac Anthemides, sr., Andover Central; Dalton Smyres, jr., Buhler. Tight end — Preston Seiler, sr., Maize South. Linemen: Lawson Schultz, jr., Buhler; Jared Ruth, sr., McPherson; Austin Bickel, sr., Buhler; Mike Storrer, sr., Maize South; Xavier Krumm, sr., Andover Central. Specialist: Jack Reifschneider, sr., McPherson. Kicker: Jim Sheehan, sr., Maize South. Punter — Casen Hoover, sr., McPherson. MVP: Dalton Brown, jr., Buhler. Coach of the Year — Brent Pfeifer, Maize South.

Defense

Linemen: Tyler Whitson, sr., Buhler; Nick Glenn, sr., Maize South; Brendan Webb, jr., Buhler; Wyatt Seidl, jr,. McPherson. Linebacker: Dallin Marlnee, sr., Augusta; Braden Lock, jr., Buhler; Jayse Alexander, jr., McPherson; Justin Swafford, sr., Maize South. Defensive back: Tyler White, jr., Maize South; Hunter Wiehl, sr., Buhler; Drew Labertew, jr., McPherson; Jack Wagner, jr., Maize South. MVP: Dallin Marlnee, sr., Augusta.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Ethan Richardson, sr., Maize South. Running back: Luke Dockers, sr., Augusta; Hagen Henderson, jr., Circle. Wide receiver: Bradyn Wiens, jr., Maize South; Jeff Reed, jr., McPherson. Tight end: Thomas Diggs, jr., McPherson. Linemen: Dalton Smith, sr., Maize South; Easton Brown, jr., Augusta; Britton Bate, sr., McPherson; Austin King, sr., Circle; Braden Rose, jr., Buhler. Specialist: Raef Hilt, sr., Augusta; Clayton Peterson, sr., Buhler. Kicker: Drew Labertew, jr., McPherson. Punter: Korban Trapp, jr., Maize South.

Defense

Linemen: Britton Bate, sr., McPherson; Kendall Davis, jr., Augusta; John Moses, jr., Maize South; Jonny Clausing, jr., Augusta. Linebacker: Jhet Burkhart, jr., Buhler; Sam Kissane, sr., Maize South; Straton Stamp, jr., Andover Central; Kollin Goering, jr., McPherson. Defensive back: Clay Wesbrooks, jr., Augusta; Ben Nikkel, jr., McPherson; Ethan White, sr., Buhler; Tristan Knoblauch, jr., Maize South.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Ethan White, sr., Buhler; Chance Whitehead, jr., Augusta; Lane Coulter, jr., Circle. Running back: Brett Parke, sr., Maize South; Jack Goertzen, sr., Buhler; Wyatt Seidl, jr., McPherson; Trevor Jackson, sr., Augusta. Wide receiver: Jayden Reynolds, sr., Augusta; Dylan Brown, jr., Buhler; Hunter Lies, jr., Circle; Corey Minks, so., Maize South. Tight end: Jordan Hecker, sr., Circle; Cade McLean, jr., Buhler. Linemen: Tyler Smith, jr., Augusta; Dylan Baldwin, sr., McPherson; Jake Burkhart, sr., Buhler; Jack Lewis, sr., Andover Central; Clayton Gerbrandt, sr., McPherson; Ben Volkman, so., Augusta; Logan Sweet, jr., Buhler. Specialist: Saxton Bruner, jr., Maize South. Kicker: Daelen Shupe, sr., Augusta; Rigan Stoll, sr., Winfield; Braden Rose, jr., Buhler. Punter: Grady Tole, jr., Augusta; Jordan Hecker, sr., Circle.

Defense

Linemen: Michael Mendez, jr., McPherson; Lawson Schultz, jr., Buhler; Ryan Rogers, jr., Augusta; Xavier Krumm, sr., Andover Central; Matthew Antone, sr., Circle; Korban Trapp, jr., Maize South; Braden Rose, jr., Buhler; Rocky Landwehr, sr., Winfield; Caleb Spaich, sr., McPherson; Bryce Wiedemann, jr., Maize South; Austin Zellers, jr., Andover Central. Linebacker: Jordan Maxson, sr., Maize South; Jack Goertzen, sr., Buhler; Grady Tole, jr., Augusta; Ian Cross, sr., Circle; Luke Koehn, sr., McPherson; Billy Wollard, sr., Winfield. Defensive back: Coban Honey, jr., Augusta; Dylan Brown, jr., Buhler; Dylan Brown, sr., Circle; Ceetyn Anderson, so., Augusta.

All-AVCTL 2 team

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Blake Sullivan, Goddard. Running back: Kody Gonzalez, Goddard; Kade Remsberg, Newton. Wide receiver: Evan Bell, Andover; Keyon Saunders, Valley Center; Bryant Mocaby, Goddard; Tanner King, Eisenhower. Tight end: Owen Beason, Goddard. Linemen: AJ Vang, Goddard; Cooper Dreifort, Andover; Dylan Cook, Arkansas City; Cameron Bradley, Eisenhower; Payton Stoffel, Valley Center. Specialist: Kade Remsberg, Newton. Kicker: Aaron Coash, Valley Center. Punter: Ty Trudo, Eisenhower. MVP: Kody Gonzalez, Goddard. Coach of the Year: Scott Vang, Goddard.

Defense

Linemen: Ethan Wright, Goddard; Dominique Marr, Arkansas City; Cale Davidson, Goddard; Aidan Mills, Newton. Linebacker: Jay Shank, Valley Center; Trenton Johnson, Goddard; Teyton Loveland, Eisenhower; Don Boone, Valley Center. Defensive back: Dalton Cross, Valley Center; Ian McSwain, Goddard; Cole Caraway, Goddard; Tanner Orand, Eisenhower. MVP: Ethan Wright, Goddard.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Chase Oberg, Andover; Brock Dowler, Arkansas City; Mason Madzey, Eisenhower. Running back: Robert Bundy, Andover; Dayton Driskill, Goddard; Parker Wenzel, Eisenhower; Caleb Rains, Valley Center. Wide receiver: Andrew Brautman, Arkansas City; Nathan Ahrens, Newton; Jordan Cooke, Goddard; Tyler Brown, Valley Center. Tight end: Jacob Brown, Andover. Linemen: Chod Morrow, Goddard; Aaron Valentine, Goddard; Ryan McGuire, Newton; Logan Butler, Arkansas City. Specialist: Keyon Saunders, Valley Center. Kicker: Gentry Cole, Goddard. Punter: Chase Oberg, Andover; Zach Williams, Valley Center.

Defense

Linemen: TJ Sisson, Andover; Jacob Mondragon, Goddard; Chase Holle, Valley Center; Connor Schillings, Andover; Adam Brown, Eisenhower; Austin De’Angelo, Eisenhower. Linebacker: Dayton Driskill, Goddard; Justin Amaro, Goddard; Casey Mayes, Andover; Mason Flower, Arkansas City. Defensive back: Kale Rishel, Andover; Brent Alfaro, Andover; Warren Dietz, Newton; Tyler Boone, Valley Center.

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterback: Wyatt Lange, Valley Center; Landon Moore, Newton. Running back: Corbin Hockenbury, Arkansas City. Wide receiver: Ben Smith, Andover; Matt Forbus, Goddard. Linemen: Will Valentas, Andover; Jackson Brunow, Eisenhower. Specialist: Kaden Roy, Eisenhower.

Defense

Linemen: Johnathan Nickum, Arkansas City. Linebacker: Chase Knackstedt, Andover; Tanner King, Eisenhower; Sam Weldon, Valley Center; Trey Trudo, Eisenhower. Defensive back: Myael Williams, Goddard; Malik Lolar, Arkansas City; Garrett Howard, Goddard; Conner Garcia, Newton.

All AVCTL 1 team

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Dan Dawdy, sr., Derby. Running back: Dalyn Johnson, jr., Maize; Brody Smith, jr., Hutchinson; Brody Kooser, jr., Derby. Wide receiver: Michael Littleton, jr., Derby; Tanner Raubenstine, sr., Salina South. Tight end: Kenyon Tabor, sr., Derby. Linemen: Evan Clark, jr., Derby; Riley King, sr., Derby; Jake McClure, sr., Maize; Konner Swenson, sr., Maize; Josh Rivas, sr., Hutchinson. Specialist: Tanner Igo, sr., Derby. Kicker: Dalton Rogers, jr., Campus. Punter: Braeden Cooper, sr., Derby. MVP: Josh Rivas, sr., Hutchinson. Co-Coaches of the Year: Greg Slade, Campus; Brandon Clark, Derby.

Defense

Linemen: Peerlus Walker, sr., Derby; Riley Cain, sr., Derby; Dylan Chesterman, sr., Hutchinson; Tanner Olmstead, sr., Derby; Isaac Mitchell, so., Salina South. Linebacker: Braeden Cooper, sr., Derby; Tommy Carter, sr., Derby; Justin Sullivan, sr., Salina South; Braden Archer, sr., Hutchinson. Defensive back: Tanner Igo, sr., Derby; Cooper Welch, sr., Derby; Chandler Kelley, sr., Maize; Colton Lumpkins, jr., Maize; Peyton Pendergrass, sr., Hutchinson. MVP: Tommy Carter, sr., Derby.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Federico Harvey, jr., Campus; Conor Craig, sr., Hutchinson. Running back: Taylon Peters, so., Salina Central; Alex Harbour, sr., Campus. Wide receiver: Kai Lemons, sr., Derby; Tyson Love, sr., Maize. Tight end — Dylan Chesterman, sr., Hutchinson. Linemen: Jordan Renard, jr., Derby; Luis Sotelo, jr., Salina Central; Jacob Morrow, sr., Salina South; Isaiah Gates, sr., Campus; Dylan Jensen, jr., Hutchinson; Jordan Denison, jr., Hutchinson. Specialist — Cole Martin, jr., Campus. Kicker: Taylon Peters, so., Salina Central. Punter: Brogen Richardson, so., Salina Central.

Defense

Linemen: Jayden Miller, so., Salina South; Dylan Jensen, jr., Hutchinson; Isaiah Veal, sr., Salina Central; Antonio Espinoza, jr., Maize. Linebacker: Alex McGill, jr., Derby; Hunter LaMunyon, sr., Maize; Payton Webb, jr., Salina South; Quinton Hicks, so., Campus; Canyon Maldonado, sr., Hutchinson. Defensive back: Caden Gustufson, sr., Derby; Ryan Palmer, sr., Derby; Ben Driver, so., Salina Central; Cameron Harvey, so., Campus.

Honorable mention

Offense

Dylan Wentzel, sr., Salina Central; Tracy Harris, sr., Hutchinson; Garrett Stover, sr., Maize; Lachlan Jones, sr., Derby; Tyler Kahmann, so., Campus; Ethan Kingrey, jr., Maize.

Defense

Ethan Resley, jr., Salina South; Braden Richardson, sr., Derby.

Playoff pairings

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

Class 6A

Friday's first round

Eastern bracket

Blue Valley 54, SM South 0

Olathe South 35, Olathe East 14

BV North 39, BV Northwest 36, OT

SM West 70, KC Wyandotte 6

SM East 55, SM Northwest 15

Gardner-Edgerton 23, Olathe Northwest 16

SM North 36, Olathe North 22

Western bracket

Derby 62, Wichita North 0

Wichita Northwest 29, Topeka 28

Hutchinson 56, Campus 21

Junction City 54, Wichita West 28

Manhattan 63, Wichita Southeast 20

Washburn Rural 27, Dodge City 15

Garden City 49, Wichita East 14

Lawrence Free State 52, Wichita South 14

Nov. 4 second round

Eastern bracket

Blue Valley 49, Olathe South 35

BV North 20, SM West 9

SM East 36, Gardner-Edgerton 35

SM North 52, Lawrence 49

Western bracket

Derby 65, Wichita Northwest 28

Hutchinson 42, Junction City 41, OT

Washburn Rural 24, Manhattan 21

Lawrence Free State 42, Garden City 7

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Blue Valley 35, BV North 14

SM East 41, SM North 25

Western bracket

Derby 40, Hutchinson 7

Lawrence Free State 17, Washburn Rural 14

Nov. 18 semifinals

Blue Valley 35, SM East 34, OT

Derby 49, Lawrence Free State 21

Nov. 26 state championship

At Emporia State

Derby 17, Blue Valley 14

Class 5A

Friday's first round

Eastern bracket

KC Schlagle 24, Highland Park 16

St. James Academy 42, Shawnee Heights 25

BV Southwest 24, Pittsburg 16

Mill Valley 56, KC Sumner 0

Topeka Seaman 61, KC Harmon 22

KC Turner 61, KC Washington 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 39, Leavenworth 13

Bonner Springs 43, Lansing 0

Western bracket

Wichita Heights 55, Salina Central 0

Emporia 14, Liberal 7

Goddard 52, Salina South 0

Bishop Carroll 41, Kapaun Mount Carmel 8

Great Bend 70, Topeka West 31

Andover 35, Goddard-Eisenhower 14

Valley Center 28, Newton 20

Maize 22, Arkansas City 20

Nov. 4 second round

Eastern bracket

St James Academy 53, KC Schlagle 17

Mill Valley 55, BV Southwest 24

Topeka Seaman 62, KC Turner 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 42, Bonner Springs 14

Western bracket

Wichita Heights 42, Emporia 7

Goddard 20, Bishop Carroll 12

Great Bend 16, Andover 7

Valley Center 27, Maize 13

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Mill Valley 28, St. James Academy 14

St. Thomas Aquinas 57, Topeka Seaman 21

Western bracket

Goddard 28, Wichita Heights 14

Great Bend 28, Valley Center 24

Nov. 18 semifinals

Mill Valley 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 13

Goddard 50, Great Bend 21

Nov. 26 state championship

At Pittsburg State

Mill Valley 35, Goddard 34, OT

Class 4A Division 1

Nov. 4 first round

Eastern bracket

Basehor-Linwood 21, De Soto 14

Ottawa 45, Labette County 13

Bishop Miege 64, KC Piper 0

Louisburg 20, Independence 0

Western bracket

Mulvane 42, Augusta 7

Buhler 45, Abilene 13

Maize South 63, Ulysses 14

McPHerson 21, Andale 20

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Basehor-Linwood 48, Ottawa 14

Bishop Miege 49, Louisburg 6

Western bracket

Buhler 24, Mulvane 14

Maize South 35, McPherson 27

Nov. 18 semifinals

Bishop Miege 52, Basehor-Linwood 0

Buhler 27, Maize South 7

Nov. 26 state championship

At Hummer Sports Park, Topeka

Bishop Miege 53, Buhler 21

Class 4A Division 2

Nov. 4 first round

Eastern bracket

Topeka Hayden 55, Osawatomie 34

Girard 28, Columbus 24

Holton 20, Baldwin 14

Frontenac 56, Iola 14

Western bracket

Wichita Collegiate 35, Clay Center 7

Holcomb 34, Scott City 20

Smoky Valley 21, Nickerson 20, OT

Pratt 49, Colby 36

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Topeka Hayden 40, Girard 12

Holton 32, Frontenac 28

Western bracket

Holcomb 44, Wichita Collegiate 29

Pratt 38, Smoky Valley 6

Nov. 18 semifinals

Topeka Hayden 20, Holton 8

Pratt 21, Holcomb 14

Nov. 26 state championship

At Salina District Stadium

Pratt 48, Topeka Hayden 14

Class 3A

Tuesday's first round

Eastern bracket

Nemaha Central 61, Pleasant Ridge 6

Silver Lake 50, Mission Valley 0

Wellsville 54, Humboldt 6

Galena 42, Fredonia 14

Maur Hill Mount Academy 62, Sabetha 28 

Rossville 41, Perry-Lecompton 14

Osage City 20, Jayhawk Linn 14

Caney Valley 51, Riverton 14

Western bracket

Garden Plain 12, Wichita Independent 7

Halstead 36, Southeast of Saline 22

Norton 28, Marysville 20

Hoisington 56, Lakin 13

Chaparral 48, Douglass 16

Hesston 48, Sterling 8

Phillipsburg 49, Riley County 27

Larned 35, Cimarron 30

Saturday's second round

Eastern bracket

Nemaha Central 21, Silver Lake 14

Wellsville 27, Galena 22

Rossville 34, Sabetha 28

Caney Valley 43, Osage City 16

Western bracket

Garden Plain 34, Halstead 20

Hoisington 20, Norton 0

Hesston 35, Chaparral 20

Phillipsburg 14, Larned 7

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Nemaha Central 42, Wellsville 14

Rossville 67, Caney Valley 31

Western bracket

Hoisington 49, Garden Plain 8

Hesston 38, Phillipsburg 26

Nov. 18 semifinals

Rossville 27, Nemaha Central 22

Hesston 35, Hoisington 19

Nov. 26 state championship

At Hutchinson Community College

Rossville 48, Hesston 42, OT

Class 2-1A

Nov. 4 first round

Eastern bracket

Troy 42, Valley Heights 16

Lyndon 56, Oswego 12

Washington County 18, Jefferson County North 0

Pittsburg-Colgan 42, Olpe 21

Western bracket

Belleville 24, Sedgwick 21

Plainville 49, Elkhart 6

Smith Center 52, Moundridge 6

La Crosse 44, Meade 29

Nov. 11 quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Troy 46, Lyndon 19

Pittsburg-Colgan 29, Washington County 20

Western bracket

Plainville 49, Belleville 0

Smith Center 42, La Crosse 20

Nov. 18 semifinals

Troy 28, Pittsburg-Colgan 0

Plainville 14, Smith Center 0

Nov. 26 state championship

At Fort Hays State

Troy 28, Plainville 24

Eight-man 1

Tuesday's first round

Eastern bracket

St. Paul 78, Peabody-Burns 32

Burlingame 72, Solomon 46

West Elk 54, Oxford 30

Osborne 64, Clifton-Clyde 16

Western bracket

Central Plains 60, Attica/Argonia 20

Spearville 52, Atwood 6

South Central 54, Little River 28

St. Francis 54, Ness City 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Burlingame 58, St. Paul 12

Osborne 78, West Elk 28

Western bracket

Spearville 58, Central Plains 26

St. Francis 48, South Central 0

Nov. 11 semifinals

Osborne 62, Burlingame 16

St. Francis 36, Spearville 30

Nov. 19 state championship

At Newton

Osborne 38, St. Francis 24

Eight-man 2

Tuesday's first round

Eastern bracket

Central Christian 108, Lebo 62

Hanover 38, Beloit-St. John's 12

Hartford 68, Waverly 48

Pike Valley 54, Wakefield 8

Western bracket

Sharon Springs 48, Stockton 18

South Barber 60, Minneola 32

Dighton 62, Lakeside 8

Chase 92, Ingalls 44

Saturday's quarterfinals

Eastern bracket

Hanover 62, Central Christian 6

Pike Valley 60, Hartford 14

Western bracket

Sharon Springs 28, South Barber 0

Dighton 51, Chase 6

Nov. 11 semifinals

Hanover 48, Pike Valley 0

Dighton 40, Sharon Springs 32

Nov. 19 state championship

At Newton

Hanover 68, Dighton 22

Heston 35, Hoisington 19

Hesston147140--35
Hoisington01360--19

He- Parker Roth 4 run (Matt Whitsett kick)

He- Reese Nebel 30 pass from Zach Esau (Whitsitt kick)

Ho- Specht 10 run (Caprio kick)

He- Roth 8 run (Whitsitt kick)

Ho- Specht 1 run (kick failed)

He- Esau 5 run (Whitsitt kick)

Ho- Davis 3 run (conv failed)

He- Esau 2 run (Whitsitt kick)

Buhler 27, Maize South 7

  1. Buhler 27
  2. Maize South 7

Buhler 10 7 7 3 -- 27

Maize South 0 0 0 7 -- 7

First quarter

  1. B--Brendan Webb 14 pass from Ethan White (Braden Rose kick)
  2. 7:30
  1. B--FG Rose 38
  2. :16

Second quarter

  1. B--Dalton Brown 16 run (Rose kick)
  2. 1:45

Third quarter

  1. B--Webb 2 pass from White (Rose kick)
  2. 4:19

Fourth quarter

  1. B--FG Rose 26
  2. 8:32
  1. MS--Ethan Richardson 1 run (Jim Sheehan kick)
  2. 3:26

B MS

First downs 13 5

Rushes-yards 54-212 26-35

Passing yards 95 68

Comp-Att-Int 6-10-1 10-22-0

Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-1

Punts-Avg 2-53.5 6-27.5

Penalties-yards 5-40 3-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

  1. RUSHING: Buhler
  2. Da. Brown 34-156
  3. White 12-54
  4. Burkhart 3-7
  5. Goertzen 4-6
  6. Team 1-(minus 11). Maize South
  7. Bliss 7-27
  8. Richardson 11-4
  9. Minks 1-3
  10. Maxson 1-2
  11. Parke 6-(minus 1).
  1. PASSING: Buhler
  2. White 6-10-1 95. Maize South
  3. Richardson 10-21-0 68
  4. Moses 0-1-0 0.
  1. RECEIVING: Buhler
  2. Smyres 2-61
  3. Webb 2-16
  4. Wiehl 1-14
  5. Dy. Brown 1-14.

All-Central Prairie League team

First team

Offense

James Radenberg, Central Plains, sr., C; Trey Schulte, Central Plains, sr., OL; Kadin Trower, La Crosse, jr, OL; Logan Schlegel, Ness City, sr, OL; Luke Higgason, Otis-Bison, so, OL; Kaleb Sherman, La Crosse, sr, TE; Alex Barton, Central Plains, jr, WR; Tyson Martinez, Ellinwood, sr, WR; Brennan Chacon, Ness City, jr, RB; Jasey Woods, La Crosse, sr, RB; Brad Lightfoot, Otis-Bison, sr, RB; Cooper Pfanenstiel, Victoria, jr, RB; Kade Urban, Otis-Bison, sr, QB; Bryant Karlin, Victoria, sr, UB; Dorian Berisha, St. John, so, K

Defense

Trey Schulte, Central Plains, sr, DL; Matt Hahn, Ness City, sr, DL; Luke Higgason, Otis-Bison, so, DL; Luke Taylor, Victoria, jr, DL; Bryant Karlin, Victoria, sr, LB; Kade Urban, Otis-Bison, sr, LB; Dalson Beck, Central Plains, jr, LB; Destin Baker, Ellinwood, jr, LB; Alex Barton, Central Plains, jr, DB/Return; Tyson Martinez, Ellinwood, sr, DB; Clayton Herdman, La Crosse, sr, DB; Casey Snyder, Ness City, sr, DB; Collin Kisner, Victoria, jr, P

Second Team

Offense

Jackson Dinsmore, La Crosse, sr, C; Jordan Riedel, La Crosse, sr, OL; Levi Crosswhite, Ness City, jr, OL; Bruce Maneth, Otis-Bison, sr, OL; Luke Taylor, Victoria, jr, OL; Karson Waters, Macksville, so, TE; Brett Herman, La Crosse, jr, WR; Alex Villa, Kinsley, so, WR; Alex Hickel, Central Plains, so, U; Blake Bahr, Otis-Bison, sr, U/Return; Clayton Herdman, La Crosse, sr, QB; Humberto Soto, Kinsley, sr, RB; Devin Brown, Ness City, sr, P

Defense

Brett Liebi, Central Plains, so, DL; Tyler Ferguson, Kinsley, sr, DL; Kadin Trower, La Crosse, jr, DL; Karson Waters, Macksville, so, DL; Landon Hoopingarner, Otis-Bison, jr, DL; Troy Devine, St. John, sr, DL; Jasey Woods, La Crosse, sr, LB; Devin Brown, Ness City, sr, LB; Cooper Pfanenstiel, Victoria, jr, LB; Alex Villa, Kinsley, jr, DB; Brett Herrman, La Crosse, jr, DB; Brigdon Russell, Macksville, sr, DB; Brad Lightfoot, Otis-Bison, sr, DB; Collin Kisner, Victoria, jr, DB; Alex Barton, Central Plains, jr, K; Roberto Espinoza, Kinsley, sr, K; Casey Snyder, Ness City, sr, RET

Honorable Mention

Offense

Devin Ryan, Central Plains, so, QB; Myles Menges, Ellinwood, so, QB; Brigdon Russell, Macksville, sr, QB; Collin Kisner, Victoria, jr, QB; Jacob Rein, Macksville, jr, U; Kellen Herrmann, Kinsley, jr, U; Devin Brown, Ness City, sr, TE; Anton Foust, Otis-Bison, so, TE; Peyton Duvall, Ellinwood, fr, WR; Alex Villa, Kinsley, sr, WR; Alexis Valenzuela, St. John, sr, WR; Landon Hoopingarner, Otis-Bison, jr, C; Kody Koetter, Ellinwood, so, C; Taylor Rodriquez, Macksville, sr, OL

Defense

Jacob Showalter, La Crosse, jr, DL; Nate Brandyberry, Macksville, jr, LB; Angel Guzman, Ness City, so, LB; Devin Ryan, Central Plains, so, DB; Kreed Parr, Macksville, jr, DB; Maitland Wiltse, Otis-Bison, so, DB; Jorge Calleros, St. John, sr, DB; Anton Foust, Otis-Bison, so, P; Eddy Ibarra, St. John, jr, P

All-Central Plains League team

First team

Offense

Nate Pauly, Garden Plain, sr., QB (MVP); Jacob Jenkins, Chaparral, sr., RB; Austin Ray, Cheney, sr, RB; Marty Landwehr, Garden Plain, sr, RB; Aaron Brown, Independent, jr, RB; Josh Dugan, Conway Springs, sr, TE; Parker Patterson, Chaparral, sr, WR; Trent Scheer, Cheney, jr, WR; Estin Overton, Chaparral, sr, OF; Issac Helms, Chaparral, so, OL; Matthew Lange, Conway Springs, jr, OL; Austin Youngers, Garden Plain, jr, OL; Vincenzo Rudy, Independent, sr, OL; Ben Adler, Trinity Academy, sr, OL; Daniel O'Neil, Trinity Academy, sr, K

Defense

Dylan Gordon, Garden Plain, sr, LB; Josh Dugan, Conway Springs, sr, LB; Aaron Brown, Independent, jr, LB; Jacob Howell, Cheney, jr, LB; Nate Pauly, Garden Plain, sr, DB; Lakin Petz, Cheney, jr, DB; Trenton Jones, Conway Springs, jr, DB; Jake Burke, Chaparral, so, DB; Ben Adler, Trinity Academy, sr, DL; Jacob Jenkins (MVP), Chaparral, sr, DL; Griffin Hedrick, Cheney, sr, DL; Austin Youngers, Garden Plain, sr, DL; Matthew Lange, Conway Springs, jr, DL; Caleb Stover, Belle Plaine, jr, P

Second team

Offense

Hunter Chadic, Douglass, sr, QB; Sam Schroeder, Trinity Academy, sr, RB; Zach Dressler, Douglass, so, RB; Luke Fisher, Medicine Lodge, sr, TE; Caden Williams, Trinity Academy, jr, WR; Devon Anderson, Douglass, jr, WR; Caleb Stover, Belle Plaine, jr, OF; Chance Bergman, Chaparral, sr, OL; Shane Gleeson, Cheney, jr, OL; Dawson Hillman, Cheney, sr, OL; Nate Menhusen, Belle Plaine, jr, OL; Blake Winter, Medicine Lodge, jr, OL; Nate Pauly, Garden Plain, sr, K; Chase Bowman, Independent, sr, k

Defense

Gage Shook, Belle Plaine, sr, LB; Drake Whealy, Chaparral, so, LB; Estin Overton, Chaparral, sr, LB; Sam Schroeder, Trinity Academy, sr, LB; Etan Bennett, Trinity Academy, sr, DB; Andrew Clark, Chaparral, jr, DB; Dylan Vance, Independent, sr, DB; Dashon Arnold, Douglass, sr, DB; Bowen Gooch, Belle Plaine, so, DB;Marty Landwehr, Garden Plain, sr, DL; Seth Fouts, Douglass, sr, DL; Chance Bergman, Chaparral, sr, DL; Shane Gleeson, Cheney, jr, DL; Issac Helms, Chaparral, so, DL; Brady Freichs, Garden Plain, sr, DL; Nate Menhusen, Belle Plaine, jr, DL; Gunnar Jensen, Independent, jr, DL; Ben Adler, Trinity Academy, sr, P

Honorable mention

Offense

Andrew Clark, Chaparral, jr, QB; Colton Terhune, Conway Springs, jr, QB; Sam Hardin, Trinity Academy, jr, QB; Micah Glover, Cheney, jr, QB; Trenton Jones, Conway Springs, jr, RB; Will Swecker, Belle Plaine, sr, TE; Zane Mack, Trinity Academy, sr, TE; Jacob Winter, Conway Springs, sr, OF; Justin Lange, Conway Springs, sr, OL; Brady Freichs, Garden Plain, sr, OL; Miguel Gerber, Chaparral, so, OL; Adrian Gerber, Chaparral, jr, OL; Cody Thurman, Belle Plaine, sr, OL; Drew Honas, Medicine Lodge, jr, K

Defense

Caleb Ellis, Garden Plain, sr, LB; Garret Randels, Medicine Lodge, jr, LB; Nick Dooley, Garden Plain, jr, LB; Vincenzo Rudy, Independent, sr, LB; Mason Runyan, Douglass, sr, LB; Jacob Winter, Conway Springs, sr, DB; Peyton Nolan, Belle Plaine, sr, DB; Miguel Gerber, Chaparral, so, DL; Dewey Doze, Medicine Lodge, sr, DL; Josh Dugan, Conway Springs, sr, P

Pratt 38, Smoky Valley 6

Smoky Valley0600--6
Pratt141707--38

P- Travis Theis 80 run (Noah Myers kick)

P- Hunter Kauffman 60 pass from Landon Studer (Myers kick)

SV- Kyle Anderson 11 run (kick failed)

P- Kauffman 49 pass from Studer (Myers kick)

P- Theis 13 run (Myers kick)

P- FG Myers 21

P- Holden Girard 1 run (Myers kick)

Maize 35, McPherson 27

Maize77021--35
McPherson71307--27

Mc- Jack Reifschneider 1 pass from Casan Hoover (Drew Labertew kick)

Ma- Brett Parke 43 run (Jim Sheehan kick)

Ma- Ethan Richardson 2 run (Sheehan kick)

Mc- Thomas Diggs 6 pass from Hoover (Labertew kick)

Mc- Jeff Reed 22 pass from Hoover (conv failed)

Ma- Richardson 1 run (Sheehan kick)

Ma- Andrew Bliss 36 run (Sheehan kick)

Ma- Max Domnick 42 int ret (Sheehan kick)

Mc- Reifschneider 87 pass from Hoover (conv failed)

Derby 40, Hutchinson 7

  1. Derby 40
  2. Hutchinson 7

Hutchinson 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Derby 27 0 13 0 -- 40

First quarter

  1. D--Brody Kooser 1 run (kick failed)
  2. 9:07
  1. D--Michael Littleton 64 pass from Dan Dawdy (Blayten Tullis kick)
  2. 4:23
  1. D--Kenyon Tabor 28 pass from Dan Dawdy (Tullis kick)
  2. 1:31
  1. D--Dawdy 4 run (Tullis kick)
  2. :01

Third quarter

  1. D--Tabor 12 pass from Dawdy (Tullis kick)
  2. 8:30
  1. D--Kai Lemons 13 pass from Dawdy (kick failed)
  2. 1:46

Fourth quarter

  1. H--Brody Smith 7 run (Landon Dimitt kick)
  2. 11:55

H D

First downs 11 17

Rushes-yards 51-233 26-56

Passing yards 0 361

Comp-Att-Int 0-6-1 18-27-2

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-2

Punts-Avg 5-37.4 0-0

Penalties-yards 1-15 3-25

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

  1. RUSHING: Hutchinson
  2. Galindo 14-90
  3. Smith 14-47
  4. Harris 7-46
  5. Craigh 11-32
  6. Denton 3-13
  7. Holmberg 2-4. Derby
  8. Igo 7-41
  9. Dawdy 10-13
  10. Kooser 7-9
  11. Syring 1-(minus 2)
  12. Team 1-(minus 5)
  1. PASSING: Hutchinson
  2. Craig 0-6-1 0. Derby
  3. Dawdy 17-25-2 352
  4. Igo 1-2-0 9
  1. RECEIVING: Derby
  2. Tabor 11-207
  3. Littleton 3-85
  4. Lemons 3-64
  5. Jones 1-6.

Chaparral 20 Hesston 35

Chaparral 14600--20
Hesston71576--35

C Kickoff return for 94 by Patterson ( Escobar Kick Good)

H Zach Easu Runs for 10 (Matt Whitsitt kick good)

C Clark Pass Complete to Patterson For 85 ( Escobar Kick Good)

H Easu Pass Complete to Tanner Bachman for 37 (Two point run Zach Vogt Good)

H Easu 3 run (Whitsitt Kick)

C Clark Pass to Patterson for 17 ( Two Point Failed)

H Easu runs for 54 (Whitsitt Kick)

H Easu Pass 0to Zach Vogt for 15 (Kick Failed)

Pratt 49, Colby 26

Pratt142177--49
Colby60614--26

P- Hunter Kaufman 70 run (Noah Myers kick)

P- Travis Theis 52 run (Myers kick)

C- Tate Carney 5 pass from Zach Hart (conv failed)

P- Myers 65 pass from Theis (Myers kick)

P- Kaufman 5 run (Myers kick)

P- Theis 5 run (Myers kick)

P- Kaufman 35 run (Myers kick)

C- Carney 30 pass from Hart (conv failed)

P- Kaufman 3 run (Myers kick)

C- Jordan Schippers 40 run (Juan Diego kick)

C- Schippers 4 pass from Hart (Diego kick)

Smoky Valley 21, Nickerson 20

Smoky Valley80067--21
Nickerson001406--20

SV- Kyle Anderson 4 run (Anderson run)

N- Braden Stewart 41 pass from Tanner Schrag (Austin O'Toole run)

N- Stewart 46 pass from Schrag (conv failed)

SV- Anderson 2 run (conv failed)

N- Schrag 8 run (conv failed)

SV- Anderson 1 run (Skyler Demott kick)

Pratt 49 Colby 26

Pratt142177--49
Colby60614--26

P Hunter Kaufman 70 run ( Noah Myers kick)

P Travis Thesis 52 run (Myers Kick)

C Zach Hart To Tate Carney 5 yard pass (pass Failed)

P Thesis to Myers 65 pass (Noah Myers Kick)

P Kaufman 5 run (Noah Myers Kick)

P Thesis 5 run (Myers kick)

p Kaufman 35 run (Myers Kick)

C Hart to Carney 30 pass (run Failed)

P  Kaufman 3 run (Noah Myers Kick)

C Jordan Schippers 40 run ( Juan Diego kick)

C Hart to  Schippers 4 Pass ( Juan Diego kick)

McPherson 21, Andale 20

McPherson8706--21
Andale80120--20

A- Christian King 4 run (Mason Fairchild pass from Taylor Richter)

M- Casen Hoover 9 run (Jack Reifschneider pass from Hoover)

M- Hoover 34 run (Drew Labertew kick)

A- Richter 58 run (conv failed)

A- Davon Spexarth 59 pass from Richter

M- Labertew 26 fg

M- Labertew 27 fg

Buhler 45, Abilene 13

  1. Buhler 45
  2. Abilene 13
Abilene0076--13
Buhler102870--45

First quarter

  1. B--Dalton Brown 8 run (Braden Rose kick)
  2. 8:02
  1. B--Rose 23 field goal
  2. 4:23

Second quarter

  1. B--Brown 1 run (Rose kick)
  2. 11:57
  1. B--Dalton Smyres 62 pass from Ethan White (Rose kick)
  2. 8:18
  1. B--Brown 6 run (Rose kick)
  2. 4:31
  1. B--Smyres 33 pass from White (Rose kick)
  2. 0:27

Third quarter

  1. B--Jhet Burkhart 13 run (Rose kick)
  2. 8:51
  1. A--Preston Boyd 31 pass from Ryan Wilson (Hunter Sprouse kick)
  2. 5:54

Fourth quarter

  1. A--Carter Wildey 27 pass from Wilson (Sprouse kick no good)
  2. 9:54
AB
Rushes-yards21-4841-335
Passing yards101122
Comp-Att-Int7-14-15-9-1
Punts61
Fumbles-lost0-00-0
Penalties-yds2-205-30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

  1. RUSHING: Abilene
  2. Dominick Campbell 4-36
  3. Dakotah Whiteley 3-20
  4. Parker Base 9-8
  5. Trevor Casteel 1-0
  6. Michael Anguiano 1-(-1)
  7. Ryan Wilson 3-(-15). Buhler
  8. Dalton Brown 19-198
  9. Jack Goertzen 6-75
  10. Jhet Burkhart 4-41
  11. Ben Epp 2-23
  12. Jordan Hawkins 6-3
  13. Garrison Foulk 2-(-1)
  14. Ethan White 2-(-4). 
  1. PASSING: Abilene
  2. Wilson 7-14-1 101
  3. Trey Hoerner 0-1-0 0
  4. Campbell 0-1-0 0. Buhler
  5. White 5-9-1 122. 
  1. RECEIVING: Abilene
  2. Preston Boyd 2-40
  3. Carter Wildey 3-36
  4. Ben Veach 1-28
  5. Anguiano 1-7. Buhler
  6. Dalton Smyres 3-95
  7. Cade McLean 1-14
  8. Brown 1-13. 

maize South 63 Ulysses 14

Maize South1421217--63
Ulysses7700--14

M 2 run B. Park (kick good)

M 10 pass Seiler from Richardson (kick good)

U 56 run A.B. Remero ( Ochoa kick )

U 2 run Z Anderson (Ochoa kick)

M 11 run Richardson (kick Good)

M 48 punt return J Wagnor (kick Good)

M 2 run Richardson (kick Good)

M 1 run Bliss (kick Good)

M 5 run Richardson (kick Good)

M 5 run Richardson (kick Good)

M 12 run Bliss (kick Good)

Nickerson's season ends in tough overtime loss

One point.

That was all that kept the Nickerson Panthers from moving on in the Class 4A division II playoffs and keeping the dream of a state championship run alive Friday night.

  1. “It was an really psychical game
  2. ” Nickerson coach Mike Vernon said. “There were penalties both ways
  3. but we just came up short.”
Nickerson started out the game down 8-0 against the Vikings from Smoky Valley
  • and the Panthers didn’t score in the first half
  • but the second half was a different story.

    A couple of throws to Braden Stewart put the Panthers up 14-8 in the second half. After both teams scored once more to knot it up at 14 all
  • the scoring stopped.
  • Overtime.

    1. Nickerson scored first in overtime to take the lead 20-14
    2. after missing the extra point. The Vikings answered back with a touchdown of their own and tacked on their extra point. Game Vikings
    3. 21-20.
    1. “We fought hard
    2. ” Vernon said. “I think we may have shot ourselves in the foot a couple of times
    3. but we put ourselves in a place to win. We just came up short.”

    Smoky Valley continues its season next week taking on the Greenbacks in Pratt.

    Hutchinson 42, Junction City 41, OT

    Junction City138776--41
    Hutchinson7141407--42

    First quarter

    JC--Tim Bell 2 run (kick blocked), 11:06

    JC--Jovon Baldwin 74 pass from Ryan Henington (Wayne Shirley kick), 7:58

    H--Conor Craig 1 run (Landon Dimitt kick), 3:00

    Second quarter

    H--Joesiah Galindo 12 pass from Craig (Dimitt kick), 6:53

    H--Wyatt Akins 5 pass from Craig (Dimitt kick), 4:43

    JC--Baldwin 34 run (Bell run), 4:26

    Third quarter

    JC--Baldwin 8 run (Shirley kick), 8:49

    H--Tracy Harris 20 run (Dimitt kick), 6:33

    H--Galindo 16 run (Dimitt kick), :27

    Fourth quarter

    JC--Lonnie Autry 62 pass from Heninger (Shirley kick), 3:13

    First overtime

    H--Craig 1 run (Dimitt kick)

    JC--Baylor Wikley 1 run (run failed)

    JCH
    First downs1030
    Rushes-yards23-17978-447
    Passing yards23272
    Comp-Att-Int6-12-05-9-1
    Fumbles-lost1-10-0
    Punts-Avg0-01-25.0
    Penalties-yards4-303-20

    INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

    RUSHING: Junction City, Henington 8-73, Baldwin 5-61, Bell 7-36, Wiley 3-9. Hutchinson, Harris 16-146, Galindo 22-133, Craig 21-87, Smith 19-81.

    PASSING: Junction City, Henington 6-12-0 232. Hutchinson, Craig 5-8-1 72, Team 0-1-0 0.

    RECEIVING: Junction City, Autry 2-81, Baldwin 1-74, Hamilton 1-43, Jones 1-23, Bazan 1-10. Hutchinson, Harris 1-21, Smith 1-21, DeGarmo 1-13, Galindo 1-12, Akins 1-5.

    Halstead 36, Southeast of Saline 22

    Southeast of Saline8680--22
    Halstead062010--36

    SS- Bryce Banks 5 run (Garretson Brooks two-point run)

    H- Tony Morris 83 run (two-point failed)

    SS- Hunter White 56 run (two-point failed)

    H- Chase VanSteenburg 1 run (two-point failed)

    SS- Banks 1 run (Jess Koehn two-point run)

    H- Heimerman 45 interception return (VanSteenburg two-point run)

    H- VanSteenburg 65 run (two-point failed)

    H- David Schulte safety

    H- VanSteenburg 38 run (VanSteenburg two-point run)

    Central Christian 108, Lebo 62

    Corrected box from Tuesday

    Central Christian16383222--108
    Lebo1426148--62

    First quarter

    1. H--Nate Heneha 28 run (Marshall Walton conversion pass from Heneha)
    2. 8:49
    1. L--Peyton Baldwin 7 pass from Drew Ott (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 4:31
    1. H--Logan Miller 51 run (Heneha conversion run)
    2. 3:49
    1. L--Baldwin 8 pass from Ott (Brian Reese conversion run)
    2. 0:32

    Second quarter

    1. H--Walton 20 pass from Heneha (Conversion run failed)
    2. 11:18
    1. H--Safety (Ott tackled in end zone)
    2. 10:17
    1. L--Baldwin 5 pass from Ott (Hudson Doudna conversion pass from Ott)
    2. 9:32
    1. H--Heneha 42 run (Elias Butterfield conversion pass from Heneha)
    2. 9:24
    1. L--Doudna 15 pass from Ott (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 6:24
    1. H--Miller 6 run (Conversion run failed)
    2. 5:10
    1. L--Ott 4 run (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 2:25
    1. L--Doudna 29 punt return (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 1:40
    1. H--Butterfield 40 pass from Heneha (Miller conversion run)
    2. 1:27
    1. H--Butterfield 61 pass from Heneha (Heneha conversion run)
    2. 0:12

    Third quarter

    1. H--Butterfield 8 run (Oswalt conversion run)
    2. 9:10
    1. L--Baldwin 10 pass from Ott (Ott conversion run)
    2. 6:04
    1. H--Miller 1 run (Butterfield conversion run)
    2. 4:47
    1. H--Heneha 18 run (Butterfield conversion pass from Heneha)
    2. 1:48
    1. H--Heneha 16 run (Garrett Burns conversion run)
    2. 1:32
    1. L--Baldwin 70 pass from Ott (Conversion run failed)
    2. 1:14

    Fourth quarter

    1. H--Heneha 10 run (JT Duree conversion run)
    2. 11:39
    1. L--Ott 74 kickoff return (Kohl Riley conversion pass from Ott)
    2. 11:24
    1. H--Miller 22 run (Butterfield conversion run)
    2. 10:34

    H--Oswalt 14 run

    HL
    Rushes-yards43751
    Passing yards201351
    Comp-Att-Int9-13-126-54-1
    Punts12
    Fumbles-lost0-00-0
    Penalties-yds6-513-25

    INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

    1. RUSHING: Central Christian
    2. Nate Heneha 14-213
    3. Logan Miller 10-102
    4. Richie Oswalt 7-67
    5. Elias Butterfield 6-55. Lebo
    6. Shae Crouch 1-32
    7. Drew Ott 9-18
    8. Brian Reese 3-13
    9. Peyton Baldwin 1-1
    10. Angel Trujillo 1-(-3).
    1. PASSING: Central Christian
    2. Heneha 9-13-1 201. Lebo
    3. Ott 26-54-1 351.
    1. RECEIVING: Central Christian
    2. Butterfield 3-135
    3. Miller 3-33
    4. Marshall Walton 2-29
    5. Oswalt 1-4. Lebo
    6. Baldwin 19-255
    7. Hudson Doudna 3-48
    8. Reese 3-24
    9. Crouch 1-24.

    Hesston 48, Sterling 8

    1. Hesston 48
    2. Sterling 8

    Sterling 0 0 0 8 -- 8

    Hesston 7 21 20 0 -- 48

    First quarter

    1. H--Zach Vogt 42 pass from Zach Esau (Matt Whitsitt kick)
    2. :51

    Second quarter

    1. H--Parker Roth 1 run (Whitsitt kick)
    2. 8:23
    1. H--Vogt 11 pass from Esau (Whitsitt kick)
    2. 5:40

    H--Esau 50 run (Whitsitt kick) 1:41

    Third quarter

    1. H--Roth 57 run (kick failed)
    2. 11:07
    1. H--Zach Anderson 5 pass from Esau (Whitsitt kick)
    2. 6:24
    1. H--Alex Hostetler 38 run (Whitsitt kick)
    2. 1:25

    Fourth quarter

    1. S--Logan Weigel 34 pass from Brady Myers (Caleb Lambert pass from Myers)
    2. :09

    S H

    First downs 11 16

    Rushes-yards 33-154 33-285

    Passing yards 103 178

    Comp-Att-Int 13-27-1 8-13-1

    Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-0

    Punts-Avg 3-36.7 2-29.9

    Penalties-yards 6-35 3-30

    INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

    1. RUSHING: Sterling
    2. Wute 5-72
    3. Anderson 6-30
    4. Ball 13-25
    5. Myers 6-22
    6. Ky. Comley 2-3
    7. Farney 1-2. Hesston
    8. Esau 11-124
    9. Roth 12-116
    10. Hostetler 4-44
    11. Vogt 1-16
    12. Eilert 1-3
    13. Arnold 1-(minus 4)
    14. Team 3-(minus 14).
    1. PASSING: Sterling
    2. Myers 6-12-0 64
    3. Ky. Comley 7-15-1 39. Hesston
    4. Esau 8-12-1 178
    5. Eilert 0-1-0 0.
    1. RECEVING: Sterling
    2. Briar 6-25
    3. Andereson 2-31
    4. Myers 2-11
    5. Ky. Comley 2-2
    6. Weigel 1-34
    7. Ball 0-0.

    The News' weekly high school football rankings

    The News’ weekly

    football rankings

    Change from last week in parentheses

    CLASS 6A

    1. Derby 9-0

    2. SM East 8-1

    3. Blue Valley 9-0

    4. Manhattan 9-0

    5. Garden City 9-0

    1. Five others: BV North
    2. Hutchinson
    3. Junction City
    4. Lawrence Free State
    5. Wichita Northwest

    CLASS 5A

    1. Bishop Carroll 7-2

    2. Wichita Heights 8-1

    3. Great Bend 8-1

    4. Goddard 8-1

    5. Valley Center 8-1

    1. Five others: Andover
    2. KC Schlagle
    3. Maize
    4. St. Thomas Aquinas
    5. Topeka Seaman

    CLASS 4A DIVISION 1

    1. Bishop Miege 8-1

    2. Buhler 8-1

    3. Andale 8-1

    4. Maize South 8-1

    5. Basehor-Linwood 9-0

    1. Five others: Abilene
    2. DeSoto
    3. Independence
    4. McPherson
    5. Mulvane

    CLASS 4A DIVISION 2

    1. Frontenac 9-0

    2. Pratt 8-1

    3. Holcomb 8-1

    4. Columbus 8-1

    5. Scott City 7-2

    1. Five others: Holton
    2. Nickerson
    3. Smoky Valley
    4. Topeka Hayden
    5. Wichita Collegiate

    CLASS 3A

    1. Silver Lake 9-0

    2. Rossville 8-1

    3. Hoisington 9-0

    4. Phillipsburg 9-0

    5. Nemaha Central 9-0

    6. Garden Plain (7) 8-1

    7. Halstead (8) 8-1

    8. Chaparral (9) 8-1

    9. Jayhawk-Linn (10) 9-0

    10. Wellsville (NR) 8-1

    1. Five others: Conway Springs (6)
    2. Hesston
    3. Marion
    4. Sabetha
    5. Southeast of Saline

    CLASS 2-1A

    1. Troy 9-0

    2. Plainville (3) 8-1

    3. Smith Center (4) 7-2

    4. Jefferson County North (5) 8-1

    5. Meade (NR) 8-1

    1. Five others: Lyndon (2)
    2. Pittsburg-Colgan
    3. Sedgwick
    4. Valley Heights
    5. Washington County

    EIGHT-MAN 1

    1. Spearville 9-0

    2. St. Francis 8-0

    3. Burlingame 9-0

    4. Central Plains 9-0

    5. Osborne 9-0

    6. Atwood (7) 7-1

    7. St. Paul (6) 8-1

    8. West Elk (9) 8-1

    9. Sedan (10) 8-1

    10. South Central (NR) 8-1

    1. Five others: Attica/Argonia (8)
    2. Clifton/Clyde
    3. Herington
    4. Ness City
    5. Oxford

    EIGHT-MAN 2

    1. Hanover 8-0

    2. Pike Valley 8-1

    3. Dighton 9-0

    4. Hartford 8-1

    5. Sharon Springs (6) 6-3

    6. Beloit-St. Johns (7) 7-2

    7. South Barber (8) 8-1

    8. Central Christian (10) 8-1

    9. Otis-Bison 6-3

    10. Lebo (NR) 7-2

    1. Five others: Caldwell
    2. Chase
    3. Ingalls
    4. Rock Hills
    5. Wakefield

    Ness City 52, Wichita County 34

    Ness City1216816--52
    Wichita County128140--34

    NC- Brennan Chacon 4 run (conv failed)

    WC- Kolton Sheppard 65 kickoff return (conv failed)

    WC- Jorge Gallegos 12 run (conv failed)

    NC- Chacon 2 run (conv failed)

    WC- Sheppard 4 run (conv good)

    NC- John Pfannenstiel 6 run (conv good)

    NC- Angel Guzman 15 run (conv good)

    WC- Sheppard 4 run (conv failed)

    WC- Gallegos 25 run (conv good)

    NC- Chacon 14 run (conv good)

    NC- Casey Snyder 9 pass from Pfannenstiel (conv good)

    NC- Pfannenstiel 2 run (conv good)

    Larned 42, Ellsworth 21

    Larned714021--42
    Ellsworth14070--21

    E- Oberle 25 run (Davis kick)

    E- Davis 30 run (Davis Kick)

    L- Keith 8 run (Kick Good)

    L- Keith 1 run (Kick Good)

    L- Bright 29 pass from Smith (Kick Good)

    E- Davis 10 pass from Schneider (Davis Kick)

    L- Smith 1 run (Kick Good)

    L- McConnell 21 run (Kick Good)

    L- Williams 10 run (Kick Good)

    Buhler 65, Circle 40

    Buhler352730--65
    Circle016816--40

    BHS 11:29 #1 Ethan White pass complete to #15 Dalton Smyres for 17 yards. Touchdown! Penalty: defensive holding for 10 yards. Penalty declined. (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 7 0

    BHS 9:27 #45 Jack Goertzen runs for 3 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 14 0

    CHS 8:41 #6 Lane Coulter pass intended for Team. Intercepted by #45 Jack Goertzen. (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 21 0

    BHS 4:38 #24 Jordan Hawkins runs for 56 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 28 0

    BHS 4:19 #1 Ethan White pass complete to #21 Dylan Brown for 24 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 35 0

    2nd Quarter BHS CHS

    BHS 11:25 #3 Jhet Burkhart runs for 31 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 42 0

    BHS 8:22 #24 Jordan Hawkins runs for 46 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose good) 49 0

    CHS 6:53 #11 Hagen Henderson runs to the Thunderbirds 26 for 0 yards. Fumble! (Team) Recovered by #11 Ben Epp. (Point after kick by #58 Braden Rose no good) 55 0

    CHS 6:24 #11 Hagen Henderson runs for 5 yards. Touchdown! (Two point conversion run by #9 Jackson Falkner good) 55 8

    BHS 6:13 #9 Garrison Foulk runs for 47 yards. Touchdown! (Point after kick by #62 Jayden Schamle good) 62 8

    CHS 5:54 #6 Lane Coulter pass complete to #32 Jordan Hecker for 88 yards. Touchdown! (Two point conversion run by #9 Jackson Falkner good) 62 16

    3rd Quarter BHS CHS

    CHS 8:09 #6 Lane Coulter pass complete to #3 Hunter Leis for 34 yards. Touchdown! (Two point conversion run by #9 Jackson Falkner good) 62 24

    BHS 2:49 26 yard field goal attempt by #58 Braden Rose. Good! 65 24

    4th Quarter BHS CHS

    CHS 11:47 #6 Lane Coulter pass complete to #3 Hunter Leis for 15 yards. Touchdown! (Two point conversion run by #11 Hagen Henderson good) 65 32

    CHS 3:42 #11 Hagen Henderson runs for 1 yards. Touchdown! (Two point conversion run by #6 Lane Coulter good)

    Ulysses 34, Wellington 13

    Ulysses140614--34
    Wellington01300--13U- A.B. Romero 6 run (Ochoa kick)

    U- D. Barker 1 run (Ochoa kick)

    W- C. Glover 15 run (kick good)

    W- D. Goodman 25 pass to D. Washington (kick failed)

    U- J. Bencone 99 fumble recovery (kick failed)

    U- Romero 3 run (Ochoa kick)

    U- Romero 35 run (Ochoa kick)

    Sedgwick 49, Inman 13

    Late from Thursday

    Sedgwick621220--49
    Inman0076--13

    S- Colton Smith 5 run (kick failed)

    S- Hooper Schroeder 3 run (Brayden Francis kick)

    S- Francis 57 pass from Schroeder (Francis kick)

    S- Riley Bogunovich 38 interception return (Francis kick)

    I- Lucas Barlow 8 pass (Winkel kick)

    S- Smith 13 run (two point pass to Bogunovich)

    S- Smith 15 run (Francis kick)

    S- Mason Lacey 11 run (Francis kick)

    I- Joe Lucas 5 pass (kick failed)

    Hutchinson 56, Campus 21

    1. Hutchinson 56
    2. Campus 21

    Campus 0 7 0 14 -- 21

    Hutchinson 7 27 14 8 -- 56

    First quarter

    1. H--Brody Smith 6 run (Landon Dimitt kick)
    2. 3:18

    Second quarter

    1. H--Smith 37 run (Dimitt kick)
    2. 9:46
    1. H--Austin Corwin 43 interception return (Dimitt kick)
    2. 8:51
    1. C--Easton Schroeder 22 pass from Rico Harvey (Dalton Rogers kick)
    2. 7:46
    1. H--Joesiah Galindo 13 run (Dimitt kick)
    2. 3:10
    1. H--Conor Craig 1 run (run failed)
    2. :21

    Third quarter

    1. H--Smith 6 run (Dimitt kick)
    2. 8:28
    1. H--Tracy Harris 9 run (Dimitt kick)
    2. 5:28

    Fourth quarter

    1. H--Jacob Cole 2 run (Othel Traylor pass from Cole)
    2. 7:57
    1. C--Cameron Harvey 5 run (Rogers kick)
    2. 4:54
    1. C--Harvey 12 run (Rogers kick)
    2. :32

    C H

    First downs 10 21

    Rushes-yards 24-122 66-539

    Passing yards 204 0

    Comp-Att-Int 10-22-1 0-1-0

    Fumbles-lost 2-1 1-0

    Punts-Avg 3-43.0 0-0

    Penalties-yards 2-20 4-23

    INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

    1. RUSHING: Campus
    2. C. Harvey 13-86
    3. R. Harvey 10-39
    4. Team 1-(minus 3). Hutchinson
    5. Smith 14-171
    6. Harris 13-106
    7. Galindo 19-98
    8. Craig 10-92
    9. Holmberg 3-57
    10. Denton 2-12
    11. Grabener 1-4
    12. Cole 3-1
    13. Bowman 1-(minus 2).
    1. PASSING: Campus
    2. R. Harvey 10-22-1 204. Hutchinson
    3. Craig 0-1-0 0.
    1. RECEIVING: Campus
    2. Haak 3-51
    3. Schroeder 2-35
    4. Hahn 2-78
    5. Kahmann 2-13
    6. Queen 1-24
    7. C. Harvey 0-3.

    Hillsboro 30, SE Saline 28

    Hillsboro601410--30
    SE of Saline86014--28

    H- Braden Vogt 8 pass from Kaden Kleiner (kick failed)

    S- Grant Tillberg 73 pass from Bryce Banks (conv good)

    S- Banks 17 pass (conv failed)

    H- Kleiner 6 run (conv failed)

    H- Jacob Funk 19 pass from Kleiner (conv good)

    H- Jefferey Jorgenson 25 fg

    S- Hunter White run (conv failed)

    H- Kleiner run (Jorgenson kick)

    S- Banks pass (conv good)

    Spearville 72, Kinsley 0

    Spearville462600--72
    Kinsley0000--0

    SP- Luke Heskamp punt return (Kolby Stein Run)

    SP- Kolby Stein 17 pass to Kyler Stein (Kolby Stein Run)

    SP Luke Heskamp 11 run (Kolby Stein to Kyler Stein)

    SP-Wyatt Hessman 4 fumble return (Bailey Sites Run)

    SP- Kolby Stein 34 pass to Caleb Rich (failed)

    SP- Luke Heskamp 76 run (Granger Rodda Run) 

    SP- Alex Fisher 42 run (failed)

    SP- Carson Rich 51 run (Cole Stephenson run)

    SP- Cole Stephenson 23 run (failed)

    SP- Carson Rich 9 pass to Justin Ray (failed)  

    Central Christian 58, Caldwell 12

    Central Christian1622200--58
    Caldwell01200--12

    Central Christian

    Logan Miller 25 run (Nate Heneha Good)

    Miller 8 pass from Heneha (Elias Butterfield Good)

    Heneha 6 run (Garrett Burns Good)

    Miller 9 pass from Heneha (PAT failed)

    Heneha 10  run (Richie Oswalt Good)

    Miller 7 rush (PAT failed)

    Adam Hall 20 interception return (Butterfield pass from Heneha Good)

    Butterfield 20 pass from Heneha

     

    Caldwell

    Jalen Risley 1 run (PAT failed)

    Andrew Dent 60  pass from Risley (PAT failed)

    Trinity Catholic 40, Haven 0

    the quick hit

    1. Trinity Catholic 40
    2. Haven 0
    1. KEY STAT: The Trinity Catholic Celtics powered for 419 total yards of rushing as a team
    2. while senior running back Greg Bird totaled 101 at the end of the first quarter.
    1. TURNING POINT: Trinity running back Greg Bird broke away for a 48-yard touchdown run on the first play from scrimmage for the Celtics
    2. which ultimately set the tone for the game.
    1. PLAYER OF THE GAME: Bird rushed for 101 yards in the first quarter alone
    2. and totaled 142 yards and one touchdown for the game. On the defensive end
    3. Bird came away with one 33-yard interception return and an 11-yard fumble return.
    1. HE SAID IT: ”It was our last game of the season and we all knew we had to win. We executed on all cylinders and did just that. I had no clue coming into this game that I would explode like that
    2. but it felt good to go out with a bang.” – Greg Bird

    UP NEXT: Trinity and Haven are both done for the season.

    Trinity Catholic 40, Haven 0

    Haven0000--0
    Trinity Catholic161680--40

    TC- Greg Bird 48 run (two point run by Bird)

    TC- Kaleb Hammeke 20 pass to Nolan Clarke (two point run by Daniel Morales)

    TC- Morales 1 run (two point run failed)

    TC- Nolan Hughes 3 run (two point run failed)

    TC- Adam Sattler 4 run (two point run failed)

    TC- Sattler 6 run (two point run failed)

    Central Christian 58, Caldwell 12

    1. Central Christian 58
    2. Caldwell 12

    Caldwell 0 12 0 x -- 12

    Central Christian 16 22 14 x -- 58

    First quarter

    1. H--Logan Miller 24 run (Nate Heneha conversion run)
    2. 10:03
    1. H--Miller 8 pass from Heneha (Elias Butterfield conversion run)
    2. 5:33

    Second quarter

    1. C--Jalen Risley 1 run (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 10:21
    1. H--Heneha 6 run (Garrett Burns conversion run)
    2. 9:30
    1. H--Miller 10 pass from Heneha (Conversion run failed)
    2. 1:38
    1. C--Andrew Dent 60 pass from Risley (Conversion run failed)
    2. 0:48
    1. H--Heneha 9 run (Richie Oswalt conversion run)
    2. 0:19

    Third quarter

    1. H--Miller 7 run (Conversion pass failed)
    2. 9:46
    1. H--Adam Hall 18 interception return (Elias Butterfield conversion pass from Heneha)
    2. 9:23
    1. H--Butterfield 20 pass from Heneha
    2. 8:29

    C H

    Rushes-yards 20-63 27-209

    Passing yards 89 118

    Comp-Att-Int 5-8-1 6-8-0

    Punts 4 0

    Fumbles-lost 2-1 0-0

    Penalties-yds 3-30 3-35

    INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

    1. RUSHING: Caldwell
    2. Jalen Risley 18-60
    3. Colby Lee 2-3. Central Christian
    4. Nate Heneha 14-103
    5. Logan Miller 9-76
    6. Elias Butterfield 2-12
    7. Richie Oswalt 1-14
    8. Garrett Burns 1-3.
    1. PASSING: Caldwell
    2. Risley 4-7-1 79
    3. Justin Brown 1-1-0 10. Central Christian
    4. Heneha 6-8-0 118.
    1. RECEIVING: Caldwell
    2. Andrew Dent 1-60
    3. Kohlter Dvorak 2-22
    4. Lee 2-7. Central Christian
    5. Miller 3-65
    6. Butterfield 3-53.

    Hesston 57, Marion 24

    Hesston2015157--57
    Marion20220--24

    H- Alex Hostetler 37 pass from Zach Esau (Matt Whitsitt kick)

    M- Nathan Baldwin sack for safety

    H- Esau 8 run (Whitsitt kick)

    H- Parker Roth 5 run (conv failed)

    H- Esau 19 run (Roth run)

    H- Zach Vogt 11 pass from Esau (Whitsitt kick)

    M- Bryce Shults 11 pass from Chase Stringer (Stringer run)

    M- Shults 44 pass from Stringer (Aaron Riggs run)

    M- Mason Pedersen 72 punt return (Riggs run)

    H- Esau 21 run (Whitsitt kick)

    H- Hostetler 31 pass from Esau (Zach Anderson pass from Vogt)

    H- Hostetler 1 run (Whitsitt kick)

    This week's area games

    Playoffs

    Class 6A

    Friday's first round

    Eastern bracket

    SM South (0-8) at Blue Valley (8-0)

    Olathe South (3-5) at Olathe East (3-5)

    BV Northwest (2-6) at BV North (5-3)

    KC Wyandotte (2-5) at SM West (5-3)

    SM Northwest (1-7) at SM East (7-1)

    Gardner-Edgerton (3-5) at Olathe Northwest (3-5)

    BV West (2-6) at Lawrence (5-3)

    1. Olathe North (3-5) at SM North (4-4)
    2. Thursday

    Western bracket

    Wichita North (0-8) at Derby (8-0)

    Topeka (5-3) at Wichita Northwest (5-3)

    Campus (3-5) at Hutchinson (7-1)

    Wichita West (3-5) at Junction City (7-1)

    Wichita Southeast (1-7) at Manhattan (8-0)

    Dodge City (5-3) at Washburn Rural (5-3)

    Wichita East (2-6) at Garden City (8-0)

    Wichita South (4-4) at Lawrence Free State (6-2)

    Class 5A

    Friday's first round

    Eastern bracket

    Topeka-Highland Park (0-8) at KC Schlagle (7-1)

    Shawnee Heights (3-5) at St. James Academy (4-4)

    BV Southwest (1-7) at Pittsburg (5-3)

    KC Sumner (2-5) at Mill Valley (4-4)

    KC Harmon (0-7) at Topeka Seaman (6-2)

    KC Washington (3-5) at KC Turner (4-4)

    Leavenworth (1-7) at St. Thomas Aquinas (5-3)

    Bonner Springs (3-5) at Lansing (4-4)

    Western bracket

    Salina Central (0-8) at Wichita Heights (7-1)

    Emporia (3-5) at Liberal (4-4)

    Salina South (1-7) at Goddard (7-1)

    Kapaun Mount Carmel (2-6) at Bishop Carroll (6-2)

    Topeka West (1-7) at Great Bend (7-1)

    Goddard-Eisenhower (3-5) at Andover (5-3)

    Newton (1-7) at Valley Center (7-1)

    Arkansas City (3-5) at Maize (6-2)

    Thursday

    Ashland at Chase

    Bucklin at South Barber

    Burrton at Hartford

    Caldwell at Central Christian

    Canton-Galva at Ellinwood

    Central Plains at Goessel

    Clearwater at Nickerson

    Conway Springs at Chaparral

    Dighton at Tribune

    Fowler at Ingalls

    Haven at Trinity Catholic

    Kinsley at Spearville

    Lakin at Syracuse

    Larned at Ellsworth

    Little River at St. John

    Lyons at Hoisington

    Macksville at Fairfield

    Marion at Hesston

    Meade at Sublette

    Medicine Lodge at Remington

    Minneola at Deerfield

    Moscow at Rolla

    Ness City at Leoti

    Norwich at South Haven

    Otis-Bison at Hodgeman County

    Pratt Skyline at Kiowa County

    Pretty Prairie at Stafford

    South Central at Attica/Argonia

    South Gray at Satanta

    Southeast of Saline at Hillsboro

    Southwestern Heights at Cimarron

    Sterling at Halstead

    Friday

    Buhler at Circle

    Clay Center at Smoky Valley

    Concordia at Scott City

    Elkhart at Stanton County

    Kingman at Pratt

    Hugoton at Holcomb

    McPherson at Abilene

    1. Moundridge at Prue
    2. Oklahoma.

    Plainville at La Crosse

    Sedgwick at Inman

    Wellington at Ulysses

    El Dorado 6 Buhler 48

    El Dorado0006--6
    Buhler212070--48

    B Dalton Brown 95 run (Brayden Rose)

    B Dalton Smyers 39 pass from Ethan White (Rose Kick)

    B  Smyers 36 pass from White (Rose Kick)

    B Brown 48 run (Rose kick)

    B Brown 3 run (kick failed)

    B Smyers 43 pass from White (Rose Kick)

    B Jordan Hawkins 7 run (Rose kick)

    E Cade Morrow 1 run (Failed Two Point Conversion)

    Smoky Valley 44, Chapman 0

    Smoky Valley717200--44
    Chapman0000--0

    SV- Riley Odell 3 run (Skyler Demott kick)

    SV- Kyle Anderson 5 run (kick failed)

    SV- Anderson 4 run (Anderson pass from Brett Heitchschmidt good)

    SV- Demott 34 field goal 

    SV- Heitchschmidt 24 run (Demott kick)

    SV- Cort Elliott 1 run (Demott kick)

    SV- Tim Lambert 28 run (Heitchschmidt run)

    Remington 8 Sedgwick 62

    Remmington0008--8
    Sedgwick361376--62

    S Kale Schroeder 80 run (Francis kick)

    S Kale Schroeder 105 int ret. (Francis kick)

    S Hooper Schroeder 3 run (Clinton Kick)

    S Colton Smith 9 run (Francis Kick)

    S Colton Smith 16 run (Francis Kick)

    S Brayden Francis 50 reception (kick Failed)

    S Corbin Ramsey 43 int ret. (Francis Kick)

    S Kale Schroeder 53 reception (Francis Kick)

    S Mason Lacy  22 run (kick Failed)

    R Todd Ensz  20 run ( Theissen Run)

    Ness City 63, Satanta 18

    Satanta12006--18
    Ness City1428615--63 

    N-- John Pfannenstiel 8 run (Brennan Chacon pat good)

    S-- Jacob Miramontes 15 run (pat fail)

    N-- Payton Fellhoelter 16 pass from Pfannenstiel (pat fail)

    S-- Ty Blair 16 pass from Gabe Salas (pat fail)

    N-- Chacon 12 run (Pfannenstiel pat good)

    N-- Fellhoelter 26 pass from Pfannenstiel (pat fail)

    N-- Chacon 1 run (Pfannenstiel pat good)

    N-- Pfannenstiel 3 run (pat fail)

    N-- Pfannenstiel 11 run (pat fail)

    S-- Lorenzo Salazar 2 run (pat fail)

    N-- Angel Guzman 40 run (Devin Brown pass from Pfannenstiel)

    N-- Casey Snyder 11 run (Snyder kick good)

    Halstead 28, Trinity 14

    Halstead86140--28
    Trinity0860--14

    H- Tony Morris 8 run (Chase VanSteenburg run)

    H- VanSteenburg 29 run (conv failed)

    T- Nolan Clarke 11 pass from Kaleb Hammeke (Adam Sattler run)

    H- VanSteenburg 1 run (conv failed)

    T- Greg Bird 5 run (conv failed)

    H- Layke Heimerman 30 run (Kaden Kraus run)

    Hillsboro 14 Marion 42

    Hillsboro0608--14
    Marion120030--42

    M Jack Schneider runs for 1 ( Two Point Failed)

    M Corbin Wheeler runs for 9 (Kick failed)

    H Jorge Hanschu runs for 5 (Kick Failed

    M Schneider runs for 5 ( two point pass by Schneider to Mason Pedersen good)

    M Schneider runs for 46  ( two point run by Aaron Riggs good)

    M Schneider runs for 3 (two point run failed)

    H Brooks Gardener runs for 3  (two point pass from Kaden Kleiner to Jacob Funk good)

    M Bryce Shults returns kick for 58 ( Two Point run Failed)

    Spearville 56, Wichita County 6

    Wichita County06xx--6
    Spearville3224xx--56 

    S-- Wyatt Hessman safety

    S-- Kolby Stein 1 run (Stein pat good)

    S-- Granger Rodda 3 run (Stein pat good)

    S-- Stein 5 run (pat fail)

    S-- Stein 2 run (Stein pat good)

    S-- Luke Heskamp 30 run (Heskamp pat good)

    S-- Bailey Sites 40 pass from Stein (Waylon Strecker pat good)

    W-- George Gallegos 36 run (pat fail)

    S-- Stein 15 run (Ben Stegman pass from Stein) 

    Chase's duo too much for Pretty Prairie

    PRETTY PRAIRIE – Locating Chase’s Justin Orberle and Kebren Julian in a crowd is equivalent to searching for a needle in a haystack.

    1. The diminutive Kats quarterback and running back creep up on the ankles of their blockers and squirt free for a long gain on the ground
    2. or flash out of the pocket to deliver a throw.

    Pretty Prairie misplaced the bulky pebble on the opening kickoff as Oberle returned the ball for a 69-yard run to ignite the Kats’ 58-36 victory.

    Oberle’s opening kickoff return paved the way for a 24-0 start against the Bulldogs here Friday night.

    1. “They’re small
    2. but really powerful runners and really quick and they hide behind that line and have great burst
    3. ” said Pretty Prairie coach CT Young about Oberle and Julian. “We saw them on tape and knew they could do that after seeing them do it against other teams.”
    1. Pretty Prairie had a chance to answer Oberle’s opening touchdown. The Bulldogs went on a 15-play drive that included two fourth-and-long conversions
    2. and a conversion on third-and-10. Pretty Prairie drove the ball to the Chase 1-yard line
    3. but a shaky handoff put the ball on the grass and Chase recovered.
    1. Pretty Prairie was gifted great field position after forcing Chase to punt
    2. but the Kats’ defense halted another Pretty Prairie drive. The Kats drove down the field and punched it in from 1-yard out on Brayden Moore’s quarterback sneak.

    It was Oberle time again and his second touchdown proved to be the most detrimental to the Bulldogs.

    1. After the Moore score
    2. Chase kicked off to Denton Webster back deep. Webster hauled in the kickoff and returned it to the 24 before he was rocked on the return and fumbled with Chase recovering.
    1. On the ensuing play
    2. Oberle dropped back to pass and spotted a wide open Kylor Millar over the middle of the field.
    1. “Those two turnovers were bad and that special teams touchdown hurt us
    2. ” Young said. “I’d like to have those two plays back. It might’ve been a different outcome
    3. but unfortunately
    4. we can’t have that.”
    1. Pretty Prairie didn’t go away quietly. The Bulldogs reached the end zone four times in the second half
    2. all coming from Webster and Gabriel Kruse. The duo’s most impressive connection came in the third quarter when Webster escaped from pressure in the backfield and threw up a prayer.

    Kruse caught the floater over two defenders and ran into the end zone.

    1. Webster completed 15 of 27 passes for 231 yards
    2. four touchdowns and an interception. He also ran for 143 yards. Kruse hauled in five receptions for 147 yards and four total trips to the end zone
    3. including one on the ground.
    1. The fourth quarter turned into a shootout with both teams scoring 22 points. On one sequence
    2. Oberle picked off Webster and returned it for a score. Webster and Kruse connected for a third time on a 56-yard touchdown pass
    3. then recovered the onside kick
    4. and Kruse raced to the end zone on a run down the sideline to make it 52-36.

    Chase was able to tack on another score after Julian juked between multiple defenders on his way to a 27-yard dazzling touchdown run to put the game away. Oberle ran wild for 192 yards and Julian punched in two touchdowns of his own.

    QUICK HIT

    1. CHASE 58
    2. PRETTY PRAIRIE 36

    KEY STAT: 22. That’s 22 points off turnovers and special teams surrendered to Chase at home. Pretty Prairie lost by 22 points.

    THE TURNING POINT: Pretty Prairie’s Denton Webster was rocked on the ensuing kickoff after Chase went up 16-0. The Kats recovered on the 24-yard line and scored on the first play after the turnover.

    PLAYERS OF THE GAME: Justin Oberle was a wrecking ball all game long for Chase. Pretty Prairie’s Denton Webster and Gabriel Kruse put on a show for the home crowd.

    1. HE SAID IT: “That’s just their nature. I knew we weren’t going to quit
    2. but we needed some of those breaks to happen earlier in the game to get more positive energy.” – Pretty Prairie coach CT Young on the comeback attempt

    NEXT: Pretty Prairie (5-3) travels to Stafford for the last game of the regular season. Chase (4-4) can clinch a playoff spot by beating Ashland.

    Sterling 63, Haven 36

    Sterling14142114--63
    Haven200160--36

    S- Kenan Comley 1 run (Logan Weigel kick)

    H- Thane Unruh 72 run (run failed)

    H- Stephon Ford 76 run (run failed)

    S- Ke Comley 1 run (Weigel kick)

    H- Mike Carney 44 run (Unruh run)

    S- Ke Comley 35 run (Weigel kick)

    S- Joel White 9 run (Weigel kick)

    S- Brady Myers 37 pass from Ke Comley (Weigel kick)

    H- Ford 65 run (Steven Montaldo run)

    S- White 8 run (Weigel kick)

    H- Montaldo 79 run (Unruh run)

    S- White 37 run (Weigel kick)

    S- White 32 run (Weigel kick)

    S- Myers 13 run (Weigel Kick)